TADNOLL BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of a possible bowl barrow and tree clump enclosure situated on a slight knoll. The features are cut by the parish boundary with Moreton, and the eastern side has been destroyed by a road. In a survey published in 1970 the barrow was noted as surviving as an earthwork with a diameter of 17metres and a height of 1.5 metres.

A field survey of 1979 found the probable tree-clump enclosure surviving on the east and west sides of the road, as a broad bank 4.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with an outer ditch 2.0 metres wide and 0.3 metre deep, about 30 metres in overall diameter. A clump of mature conifers covered the site.

+ / -