Muckleford Grange

Frampton
Summary : 13th century Tironian grange of Andwell at Muckleford. Dissolved with Andwell in 1391.
More information : A cell dependent on the abbey of Tyrone in Normandy formerly existed at Muckleford (SY 6393) and appears to have been mentioned by Prior Gervase,being witness to a grant to Lewes Abbey about 1216. It was also mentioned in the Lincoln Taxation of 1293 and in the 1294 rolls. On the suppression of alien monasteries it was annexed to the priory of Andwell,Hants (see SU 65 SE 18). (1)

"At Muckleford, which estate was granted with the advowson of Bradford Peverell to the Norman abbey of Tiron, a cell was said to have been established, but it is clear that the estate was really under the control of the abbey's cell of Andwell in Hampshire". (2)

"Muckleford has sometimes been reckoned as an alien cell, but it seems to have been a parcel of Andwell". Listed under 'Houses of the Order of Tiron' as possible Alien Grange (?). (3)