QUEEN STREET MILL

DESCRIPTION + /

Queen Street Mill, a late 19th/20th century textile weaving mill located in Harle Syke, Burnley, at the corner of Queen Street and Harrison Street. The mill, which opened as a workers co-operative in 1895, is of stone construction with a slate roof and is powered by a 500 HP tandem compound steam engine known as 'Peace'. At its peak the mill contained over 1000 looms which generally produced plain calico cloth often used as a base cloth for printed cottons. The mill ceased production in 1982 and opened as a museum in 1986.

The main mill building or weaving shed has modern internal subdivisions with original features located along its eastern side. These include the tape sizing plant where cotton warp yarns were coated with a starch solution to strengthen them for weaving; two tape sizing machines made by Howard & Bullough of Accrington remain in situ. Adjacent are Schweiter automatic winders for winding weft yarns onto the pirns which go into shuttles for weaving. Other rooms along the eastern side of the mill include the drawing-in room, the despatch room, and the warehouse where the cloth was checked and plaited or folded on plaiting machines made by Whites of Colne prior to despatch. The subdivided weaving shed currently houses 308 lightweight Lancashire looms made by the Burnley loom-makers Pemberton and Harling & Todd.

At the south east corner of the mill building is the power unit comprising boiler house, engine house and chimney. The boiler house contains two coal-fired Lancashire boilers, while at the back of the boiler house there is a Green's vertical tube economiser. Adjacent to the boiler house is the engine hall within which is the engine 'Peace', originally built by Roberts of Nelson in 1894. To the south of the power unit there is a state-roofed stone and brick-built structure which originally functioned as the mill stables and behind this is the water-filled mill lodge or reservoir.

+ / -