DESCRIPTION + /

A small unenclosed medieval warren situated in Copy Wood on either side of Everage Clough 450 metres north east of New Copy Farm, and on the hillside to the west of Copy Wood. The warren includes eight pillow mounds which vary in size from between 6.7 metres to 20.7 metres long and 4.9 metres to 9.1 metre wide, with the highest mound surviving up to 1 metre high. They are each surrounded by shallow ditches up to 0.9 metres wide which originally aided drainage. Although no documentary sources relating to the warren at Everage Clough are known, its location close to the medieval manor of Towneley Hall, 800 metres to the north, is interpreted as indicating that the warren originally formed part of the Towneley estate. Excavations of three of the pillow mounds in 1951 unearthed a flint scraper of probable Bronze Age date. Scheduled.

+ / -