Towneley Hall

Burnley
Grid Ref : SD8543030860
Summary : Courtyard house constructed circa 1400. Alterations were carried out circa 1620, and partly demolished in 1700. Further alterations were carried out in 1725-30 and 1817. The house became Burnley Art Gallery and Museums in 1902.
More information : [SD 85433086] TOWNELEY HALL (Art Gallery and Museum) [GT] Towneley Park. Chapel (Site of). (1)

"Towneley Hall, the seat of the very ancient family of the same name; is in Habergham Eaves. Geoffrey the Elder descended from Spartlingus, the first dean of Whalley on record who lived about 150 years before the Conquest, married the daughter of Roger de Lacy who granted him the town of Tunleia between the years 1193 and 1211, and his grandson Roger, the last dean of Whalley gave the town of Tunleia to his brother Richard, whose son, Peter de Tonley, first bore the present arms of the Townleys ..... Richard de Tonley his son, was the last male heir of the deans of Whalley, and he died leaving two daughters, coheiresses of whom Agnes married John de Hargreaves and died without issue; and Cecilia de Tonley, who married about 4 Edward III Richard or John del Legh, who afterwards called de Townley and is the progenitor of the present families of that name, which, however, does not seem to have been regularly adopted by the Del Leghs, or de la Leghs until the time of Richard De Townley, who served the office of Sheriff of Lancashire from 50 Edward II to 2 Richard II...". (2)

"Townley Hall.... is a large three storey mansion built on three sides of an open court and facing NE, dating originally in all probability from the 14th or early 15thc., but altered so considerably from time to time since that little or nothing of the early building is now visible. Dr Whitaker (a) writing about 1788 states that the house was, 'until about a century ago' a complete
quadrangle with four turrets in the angles and that on the NE. side, which was then, as now, open there were 'two turrets in the angles, a gateway, a chapel, and a sacristy, with a library over. These, he goes on to state 'were removed by Charles Towneley about a century ago and placed in their present position, having been preserved entire'.This statement of Whitaker's as to the existence of a NE. wing seems to be the only evidence as to the former plan and appearance of the building, the structure itself showing no signs of any such violent alteration, which, it seems reasonable to suppose if carried out at so comparitively recent a date as the end of the 17thc. would have left some trace. It has been suggested however, that the gatehouse and chapel may have existed in a detached building whose removal would not cause mutilation to the adjoining wings......."

[Detailed description of architecture follows.]. See photos. (3-4)

"A licence for enclosing the old [deer] park at Townley bears date, as per inquistitum, the 6th year of Henry VII.". (5-6)

(SD 852309) Icehouse at Towneley Hall, scheduled. (8)