Grid Ref : SY6979082020
Summary : In the summer of 1928, workmen engaged on the Weymouth Bay Estate came upon a hoard of some 4,400 coins, most of which belonged to the late 4th century. There was no trace of any receptacle, but the coins were all massed together in one place. The hoard is probably the largest of the period in bronze to have been found in the Roman Empire. The majority of the coins are of the period 337-393 AD of the Emperors Valentinus II, Theodosius, Honorius and Arcadius. Part of the hoard of about 4420 was acquired by Dorset County Museum. The site is at Overcombe. Fifty coins from this hoard, dating from Theodora to Honorius, were given to Somerset County Museum in 1929. Possibly a late 4th/early 5th century hoard.
More information : In the summer of 1928, workmen engaged on the Weymouth Bay Estate came upon a hoard of some 4,400 coins, most of which belonged to the late 4th century. There was no trace of any receptacle, but the coins were all massed together in one place. The hoard is probably the largest of the period in bronze to have been found in the Roman Empire. (Complete list of coins and mints). The majority of the coins are of the period 337-393 AD of the Emporors Valentinus II, Theodosius, Honorius and Arcadius. Part of the hoard of about 4420 was acquired by Dorset County Museum. The site is at Overcombe. (1-2)

(SY 69798202). The hoard was found in 1928 by workmen surface quarrying for stone. Mr Mayne saw the hoard in situ before it was removed. There appears to be no container (a). The site of the find was inspected with Mr Mayne who pointed out the precise spot. A specimen selection of the coins is in his possession. (3)

Fifty coins from this hoard, dating from Theodora to Honorius, were given to Somerset County Museum in 1929. (4)