JORDAN HILL ROMAN TEMPLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Jordan Hill Romano-Celtic temple and associated remains is situated on the South Dorset Downs on a south-facing chalk ridge overlooking Weymouth Bay to the South. The site was first excavated by J. Medhurst in 1843. No adequate plans or excavation reports were completed and much of the statigraphy was destroyed. This made interpretation difficult when the site was again excavated by C. D. Drew and C. S. Prideaux during 1931-32. The earliest feature on the site is thought to have been a large pit or shaft, 1.2 metres by 0.9 metres and 3.65 metres deep. The sides were lined by roofing slabs set in clay and the fill consisted of 16 layers of ash and charcoal. Between the layers were pairs of roofing slabs, each with the remains of a bird (including buzzard, raven, starling and crow) and a bronze coin. There were also two cists within the fill, which held a range of artefacts. Based on the finds, the shaft is thought to have been constructed in the early Roman period (AD 69-79) and sealed during the Theodosian period (AD 379-395). Overlying the shaft was a structure, interpreted as the cella of a Roman-Celtic Temple, with stone footings 6.8 metre square and an entrance to the south. A thin concrete surface on the external sides is thought to have been the remains of a pavement for a colonnade or portico. A limestone base and Purbeck marble Tuscan capital were also found. An 84 metre square outer enclosure with stone walls is thought to have surrounded the site and contained animal bones, numerous bull horns, pottery and hundreds of coins from Iron-Age to Roman in date. It has also been suggested that the site served as a late 4th century signal station. The site is located next to a late Iron Age-Roman cemetery. The temple site is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -