DESCRIPTION + /

A Medieval saltway route from Cheshire via Manchester to Knaresborough and Wetherby. The route has been ascertained from documentary and placename evidence and the main part of the course is now followed by modern metalled roads, except over Thievely Pike where it is followed by a track and footpath. Field investigations in 2003 recorded that possible traces of the the route immediately north of Thieveley Pike had been destroyed by open cast coal mining. However, futher north in the vicinty of Thieveley Farm, a hollow way (SD 82 NE 31) may be related to its former route. These features are shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition maps of 1893 and later. The proposed route suggested by Crump appears to be an approximation and bears no relationship to the topography or surviving tracks. The was confirmed by field checking.

+ / -