Lancashire, North Yorkshire
Craven, Harrogate, Leeds, Bradford, Pendle, Burnley
Glusburn and Cross Hills, Kildwick, Silsden, Addingham, Denton, Askwith, Weston, Middleton, Ilkley, Stainburn, Norwood, Beckwithshaw, Sutton, Kirk Deighton, Cliviger, Worsthorne-with-Hurstwood, Nelson, North Deighton, Wetherby, Plompton, Knaresborough, Little Ribston, Foulridge, Briercliffe, Laneshaw Bridge, Cowling, Colne, Spofforth with Stockeld
Grid Ref : SE3550057500
Summary : A Medieval saltway route from Cheshire via Manchester to Knaresborough and Wetherby. The route has been ascertained from documentary and placename evidence and the main part of the course is now followed by modern metalled roads, except over Thievely Pike where it is followed by a track and footpath. Field investigations in 2003 recorded that possible traces of the the route immediately north of Thieveley Pike had been destroyed by open cast coal mining. However, futher north in the vicinty of Thieveley Farm, a hollow way (SD 82 NE 31) may be related to its former route. These features are shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition maps of 1893 and later. The proposed route suggested by Crump appears to be an approximation and bears no relationship to the topography or surviving tracks. The was confirmed by field checking.
More information : A Medieval and later saltway route from Cheshire via Manchester, branching at Colne (SD 890400) to Knaresborough (SE 355575) and Wetherby (SE 405485) has been ascertained by Crump from place name and documentary evidence. His extent map shows the route from Manchester to Knaresborough and Wetherby. For the main part the route follows existing modern metalled roads, except over Thievely Pike (SD 872271) where it follows a track and footpath. See extent map. (1)

Immediately north of Thieveley Pike any trace of this saltway route has been destroyed by open cast coal mining (SD 82 NE 28). However, futher north in the vicinty of Thieveley Farm (SD 82 NE 35) a hollow way (SD 82 NE 31) may be related to its former route. These features are shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition maps of 1893 and later. The straight line marked on the NMR Record Map supplied with the documention for the Countryside Survey is pure a generalisation/approximation and bears no relationship to the topography or surviving tracks etc. The was confirmed by field checking.

None of the Land use, vulnerability codes etc were not filled in because course on NMR record map does not relate to anthing specific on the ground. See above for further details. (2-7)