Sandsfoot Castle

Grid Ref : SY6746107740
Summary : The remains of a Henrician artillery castle, built around 1541, by Henry VIII as part of his network of coastal defences to protect against French and Spanish attacks. It was erected together with Portland castle to defend the anchorage between Weymouth and Portland. The castle was repaired in 1548 and again in 1610/11and bastion earthworks were probably added then. They were noted on the 1623 survey. The castle was in Royalist hands during the English Civil War before it was abandoned in 1644-5 as it was of no military importance. It was then used as a storehouse until at least 1691. During the Second World War an anti-aircraft battery was probably positioned at the castle.The castle comprised of a two-storey rectangular main block with a taller gate-tower on the landward side and a single-storey octagonal gun platform facing the sea. Later bastion earthworks were added in the early 17th century before the castle was abandoned in 1644-5.The castle is a ruin and, although in places the walls stand to nearly the original height, much of the facing has been robbed. The seaward gun platform has disappeared as a result of coastal erosion in recent years. The site has been landscaped and is now a public garden.
More information : (SY 67487739) Sandsfoot Castle (NR) (remains of) (NAT) (1)

Sandsfoot Castle (674773), a roofless ruin, is of Portland stone rubble with a facing of ashlar. It was built probably in 1541 as one in a series of coastal forts and, with Portland Castle, served to defend the anchorage between Weymouth and Portland. (2-3)

The castle comprised a tall rectangular main block of two storeys over a basement, with a taller gate-tower integral with the landward end and a single-storey octagonal gunroom adjoining the other end facing the sea. The walls remain in places to nearly the original height, but much of the facing has been robbed, while the gun-room has finally disappeared as a result of coastal erosion in recent years.

The castle was held for the King in the Civil War but abandoned as being of no further military importance in January 1644-5. It continued in use as a storehouse, however, at least as late as 1691. There are remains of a defensive earthwork consisting of a bank with an outer ditch at approx. 100ft from the north west, north east, and south west walls. From the north corner projects an elongated five-sided earth bastion; the west corner is destroyed. The defences probably formed bastion-fortifications, which, on comparative dating, may be assigned to c.1623 when orders were given for repairing the castle. The survey made in that year confirms that a bank and ditch already existed; the statement that there were then only two corners ("points") leaves in question whether the earth-work defences ever completed the rectangular enclosure on the seaward side before erosion. Nothing of the stone superstructure specified in the report survives. (4)

As described (5)

Sandsfoot Castle (name confirmed). The defensive earthworks now form part of landscaped public gardens. Resurveyed at 1/1250. on MSD. See ground photographs. (6)

For a detailed description of the history of the castle please refer to this source. (7)

Notes on the state of the castle in 1623. (8)

A two storey rectangular structure with an octagonal gun platform looking seawards. (9)

Some of the stone used to build Sandsfoot Castle came from Blindon Abbey in Dorset. The castle was surrendered to Parliamentary forces by Colonel Ashburnham in 1644. (note this is a different version of the castle's abandonment to the other sources). The castle was run by Humphrey Weld for a long time for the government until its abandonment and the castle then began to fall into the sea. The site contains a number of photographs of the castle. (10)