Long Bredy Bank Barrow

Long Bredy
Grid Ref : SY5716091150
Summary : A Neolithic bank barrow on Long Barrow Hill, listed by RCHME as Long Bredy 8 and by Grinsell as Long Bredy I. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1955 described the barrow as a mound orientated northeast-southwest, 195 metres in length and 20 metres wide. Ditches run parallel to the mound on either side, but do not run round either end. The ditches are circa 4.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep. The mound is 2 metres high, and is separated from each ditch by a narrow berm. Circa 65 metres fromthe north eastern end is a V-shaped depression which appears to divide the mound into two unequal lenghts. The depression is circa 0.8 metres deep. The Ordnance Survey suggested that this break was unlikely to be original. More recently, Bradley (1983) has suggested that this break may mark the junction between two phases of construction (comparable to the probable bank barrow at Pentridge (SU 01 NW 40), arguing that "the fact that the side ditches are continuous at this point makes it less likely yhat the earthwork had been breached by a later feature". A probable cursus (SY 59 SE 85) lies a short distance east of the bank barrow's northeastern end, while other Neolithic and Bronze Age monuments cluster in the immediate vicinity (see associated monument records). The bank barrow is located towards the northwestern end of the South Dorset Ridgeway barrow cemetery. Another bank barrow occurs at Broadmayne (SY 78 NW 7), close to the southeastern end of the same barrow group. Two further possible bank barrows (SY 59 SE 32, 33) also lie a short distance south east of the Long Bredy mound. In an early description of the bank barrow, OGS Crawford referred to earthworks at either end. Neither appear to be associated with the bank barrow directly. That to the southwest is recorded as SY 59 SE 31. That to the northeast was described by the Ordnance Survey in 1955 as a lynchet-like bank.
More information : [SY 57169115] LONG BARROW (TUMULUS) [O.E] (1)

EARTHWORKS [OE] [Applies also to DYKE: 39 SW 13] (2)

This is not a long barrow, but a bank barrow, 630ft. long, which is being gradually damaged. Lat. 50o 43' 4"; Long 2o 36' 25" W. [Crawford's fields notes indicate the position of an L-shaped bank NE of the bank barrow by 'ditch' extending directly NE of the bank barrow and on the same alignment, until, just short of it, it is shown turning at right angles for approx. 100ft to the SE with a slight bulge on the SW at A, centred SY 57259122] The 'DYKE' SW of the bank barrow has ditch on the NE. (3)

Bank Barrow: MARTIN DOWN. It is 630ft long, has parallel side dithches, and runs along the crest of a low ridge exactly like its counterpart at Maiden Castle. It is oriented SW-NE, and has a break or depression running across it NE of its middle point.
A curved bank crosses the hill at its SW end and another, L-shaped (not marked on OS map) lies at its NE end. (4)

Bank-Barrow. Length 645 ft, width 40 ft, height 6 ft. Oriented NE-SW. There is a berm between the mound and the side ditches, about 14 ft. wide, giving an overall width of 65 ft. (5) [Similar information] (6). (5-6)

Ne. ridge type of long barrow (7) Scheduled Ancient Monument (8). (7-8)

This bank barrow is 195.0m long, and 20.0m wide, with side ditches 4.5m wide and 0.7m deep. These side ditches do not go round the ends of the barrow. The barrow is 2.0m high, 65.0m, from the NE end there is a V-shaped depression in the barrow; this is approximately 6.0m wide at the top and 0.8m deep. It seems unlikely to be original. The barrow is grass covered and in good condition. In T2 (1) two banks are mentioned with the barrow. The NE 13.0m from the barrow is a lynchet like bank averaging 0.6m high. The lynchet is right angular, the NW-SE arm being 27.0m long and the arm which turns to the NE from the N end of the former is 30.0m long. The bank and ditch described as 'DYKE' is set in a NW-SE direction 23.0m from the SW end of the bank barrow. [This dealt with on 39 SW 13] Neither earthwork appears to be connected with the bank barrow.
See also AP ST.J/BJ/12 and 13. (9)

A Neolithic bank barrow on Long Barrow Hill, listed by RCHME as Long Bredy 8 and by Grinsell as Long Bredy I. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1955 described the barrow as a mound orientated northeast-southwest, 195 metres in length and 20 metres wide. Ditches run parallel to the mound on either side, but do not run round either end. The ditches are circa 4.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep. The mound is 2 metres high, and is separated from each ditch by a narrow berm. Circa 65 metres fromthe north eastern end is a V-shaped depression which appears to divide the mound into two unequal lenghts. The depression is circa 0.8 metres deep. The Ordnance Survey suggested that this break was unlikely to be original. More recently, Bradley (1983) has suggested that this break may mark the junction between two phases of construction (comparable to the probable bank barrow at Pentridge (SU 01 NW 40), arguing that "the fact that the side ditches are continuous at this point makes it less likely yhat the earthwork had been breached by a later feature". A probable cursus (SY 59 SE 85) lies a short distance east of the bank barrow's northeastern end, while other Neolithic and Bronze Age monuments cluster in the immediate vicinity (see associated monument records). The bank barrow is located towards the northwestern end of the South Dorset Ridgeway barrow cemetery. Another bank barrow occurs at Broadmayne (SY 78 NW 7), close to the southeastern end of the same barrow group. Two further possible bank barrows (SY 59 SE 32, 33) also lie a short distance south east of the Long Bredy mound. In an early description of the bank barrow, OGS Crawford referred to earthworks at either end. Neither appear to be associated with the bank barrow directly. That to the southwest is recorded as SY 59 SE 31. That to the northeast was described by the Orndnace Survey in 1955 as a lynchet-like bank. (4-6, 10-12)