Wynford Eagle
Grid Ref : SY5750095200
Summary : Excavation uncovered the remains of a tessellated pavement, coins, potsherds and fragments of wall plaster indicating a possible villa site.
More information : "A fragment of a figured mosaic pavement was found in the garden of WYNFORD HOUSE, MAIDEN NEWTON" [WYNFORD HOUSE at SY 57509520](1). Passing reference to a Ro. pavement at SYNFORD (2) "Mr J. T. Irvine laid before the meeting 5 sestterii found in a bank near the Roman villa at WYNFORD EAGLE, DORSET" - worn coins, one of NERVA, one of TRAJAN, and 3 of HADRIAN (3). R.B. sherds, tesserae and fragments of wall plaster found at the villa at WYNFORD HOUSE, WYNFORD EAGLE; 1947/17 (4). (1-4)

"Tesselated pavement immediately S.W. of MANOR Fm must have been discovered before 1864, when reference is made to five coins...found in the bank of earth near the villa. About half the same pavement was uncovered in 1935; it had guilloche borders, foilage, and a dolphin (1) [MANOR FARM: (DORSET 39 NE) Centred at SY 58369598]. (5-6)

The J.R.S. siting [T.I. (1)] is correct. The only authority for R.C.H.M. siting is a queried red cross on a plan. Lord WYNFORD, in writing to the Dorset Arch Soc., indicated his own land, WYNFORD HOUSE, and in a reference to the earlier find said he thought he had stumbled on a well-kept secret of his ancestor. The portion excavated had raised edges, indicating the edge, but no walls found. (7)

The authority (T2) is incorrect in assigning the site of the Ro. villa to MANOR FARM. The villa was found about 1935 at WYNFORD HOUSE, when fence posts were being put in the ground. The pavement was partly uncovered and galvanized iron placed over the top. The frost lifted many of the tesserae and the pavement was consequently re-covered. The site was near the kitchen garden of WYNFORD HOUSE. (8)

The pavement was covered with iron sheeting in 1945, but filled in and the sheeting topped with soil soon afterwards. The pavement was situated in the kitchen garden; it was fragmentary, but measured about 7yds x 5yds, the long post being in an E-W direction. No finds have been made while digging the kitchen garden during the last ten years. The pavement and the covering sheeting are 2ft below the surface. (9)

[SY 57489520].
The position of the covered pavement was pointed out on the ground by Mrs ALDRIDGE, and the siting relates to the centre of the pavement. The area is now covered by a large kitchen garden. No surface finds were observed while at the sites. (10)

Rivet defines this site as a class "A" villa although there does not seem to be any evidence to support this. (11)

DO 38 Roman building material partially excavated here which suggests the site of a Roman villa. (12)