Abbey Barn

Abbotsbury
Grid Ref : SY5779208502
Summary : Tithe barn of St. Peter's Abbey, built circa 1400. The barn is constructed from ashlar, weathered to dressed stone. A thatch roof covers the 12 bays of the south west end, the remaining 11 bays have been unroofed since the 17th century.
More information : [SY 57768500] Abbey Barn [GT] (Remains of) [NAT] (1)

The Great Barn: A large buttressed barn of 23 bays, with 2 projecting entrances on the south face, and probably 2 porches, one of which survives, on the north face. Probably built circa 1400.

The south west part, still in use, is now thatched; the north east part is ruined. The existing roof of the barn is probably 17th century. (2).

Scheduled as an Ancient monument (3).

Additional Reference (4).

Tithe Barn of the Monastery, 272 ft long and 31 ft wide is now in two parts but was orginally one building. The north porch has a turret with a winding staircase; there is a fine western gable and a imposing line of buttresses on its south side. 15th century. (5)

Description above correct. See plan and ground photograph. The south west part is now used as a farm outbuilding whilst the north east portion is in ruins. (6)

Photograph. (7)

Tithe Barn. The largest barn in England, 272 feet in length. E portion roofless. Rubble and ashlar with thatched roof. Elaborate entrance bay on N with angle turret. Elaborate W gable with triangular niched finial and buttresses carried up s square pinnacles with embattled tops as St Catherine's Chapel. The trussed rafter roof is probably 17th century. Grade I. (8)

SY 5785 ABBOTSBURY CHURCH STREET, EAST SIDE

10/20 Tithe Barn
26.1.56 GV I

Tithe barn, formerly of Abbotsbury abbey. c1400. Ashlar walls,
weathered to dressed stone. Thatch roof, originally stone slab,
covering the 12 bays of the south-west end. Remaining 11 bays unroofed since c17. North wall from the sixth to eleventh bay is destroyed. High plinth moulding carried round buttresses. Buttresses form bay divisions, one high set-off and embattled pedestals above the parapet. These survive at south west gable-end as right-angle and central gable buttresses, latter with a niched finial. Buttresses cut back with set-offs through rest of building, when converted to a thatch roof. Alternate bays of south wall with narrow loops, splayed internally, 6 loops graduated in size on south west gable. Porches, originally two, one survives at bay 16 (N), with opposing projecting entrances, bays 8 and 16. Moulded parapet across south west gable survives and on south wall where plain stone spouts survive at bays 17, 20 and 21. Two-storey porch (bay 16), with diagonal buttresses crenellated parpet, and stone-coped gable. Tall 4-centred archway of 2 straight-chamfered orders. Stone newel-staircase in angle with barn has 2 exits at parpet level, formerly to walkways. Interior of porch formerly vaulted, corbels and springers of a quadripartite rib vault remain. Projecting and opposing entrances on the south wall had formerly 4-centred and chamfered openings, eastern blocked, western partly destroyed and altered. Both have low gabled stone roofs and large segmental rere-arches. North wall of thatched barn, with ashlar blocking, possibly C17. Interior, roof-construction of principals with halved collars, projecting ashlaring carried on very short hammer-beams. No purlins. C17. Arch-braced collar trusses survive in porch, eight very closely set with ashlaring
and clapsed purlins, c.C14. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (RCHM, Dorset I, p.6 (3).)