The Pynion End

Abbotsbury
Grid Ref : SY5778308514
Summary : Situated to the south of the parish church is a substantial eastern gable which is the only upstanding structural remnants of the cloister block of St Peter's Abbey. The gable dates to the 14th century and is probably a fragment of the refectory. It has an ashlar outer east face and a squared and coursed rubble stone inner face with diagonal buttresses and a central gable buttress. A fragment of a south side wall survives, with the remains of a door jamb leading to an undercroft. Internal features include a ground floor fireplace with moulded stone jambs and square head along with a smaller fireplace situated at first floor level. The gable end is known locally as The Pynion End.
More information : [SY 57788515] Pynion End. This is a surviving fragment of one of the buildings surrounding the cloister. It consists of the east gable building of a building of circa 1400. This gable is called the Pynion End, and has diagonal buttresses and a small central buttress.

The gable was restored in 1846 and is now in the charge of the Ministry of Works. (1).

Scheduled as an Ancient Monument (2).

The ruined gable, locally known as a pynion-end is possibly a fragment of the refectory. In a print, dated 1773, which hangs in the vestry of the south aisle of the church this feature is shown with portions of its side wall still standing. It is said that Sir J Strangeways residence stood on this spot, but was destroyed in 1644. (3)

The remains of this building are correctly described above. See ground photograph, showing the interior face of the wall, and
plan. (4)

"Pynion End". Lofty gable end of a destroyed building which
probably formed part of the S range of the monastic buildings.
It has remains of fireplaces and has buttresses with one set-
off on E face. ? late 15th century. Grade II. (5)
SY 5785 ABBOTSBURY CHURCH STREET, EAST SIDE

10/15 The Pynion End.

26.1.56

GV II*

Gable-end of monastic building, approximately at south-east corner of former cloister. Late C14. Gable restored in 1846. Ashlar outer (east) face. Squared and coursed rubble-stone inner face. Diagonal buttresses and central gable buttress with set-offs and a plinth moulding. Stamp of south side wall survives, with remains of a door-jamb leading to an undercroft. Internal floor level 0.5 metre above present ground-level. Ground-floor fireplace with ovolo-moulded jambs and square head. Smaller first floor fireplace to right of centre with moulded stone jambs and segmental rubble-stone head. C12 stone set into back of ground floor fireplace. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (RCHM, Dorset I, p.6 (3).)