Abbey Dairy House

Abbotsbury
Grid Ref : SY5771208511
Summary : Abbey Dairy House was originally the inner gatehouse at St. Peter's Abbey and regulated access into the western precinct. The building dates to the 14th century and is constructed of ashlar stone walls, with ashlar buttresses at the left hand corner and on the end wall. The roofs are of slate. The gatehouse was converted into a house during the 17th century, when a wing was added to the west and the eastern archway was blocked. In the 19th century a further wing was added to the north.
More information : The Inner Gatehouse of the abbey stands on the west side of the roadway and is now adapted as a house. It appears to be of the 14th century and is a rectangular building gabled to the north and south. The gatehouse itself occupied the south part with the porter's lodge to the north. the east face retains a number of original features, but a 17th century wing blocks the west archway. (1)

Additonal Reference) (2)

Dairy House. A blocked up archway in front of the house has given rise to the suggestion that here was a gatehouse leading to the pasture and gardens at the back known as Broad Gardens. The south gable end of the house is of the same date as the west gable of the Barn. (3)

Known as Abbey Dairy House (a).
Description in Authy 1 correct. The east front has a large blocked up archway and a small window which retains some tracery. See ground photograph. The west wing conceals the archway on that side. (See plan in Authy 3 - SY 58 NE 35). (4)

Abbey Dairy. This house incorporates one of the Abbey gatehouses of early 15th century date with 17th century west wing and 18th century addition on north. The main archway with smaller doorway are visible on east but now blocked. Coped gables. Stone and brick stacks. A two-light medieval window on east (5)

SY 5785 ABBOTSBURY CHURCH STREET, WEST SIDE

10/23 The Abbey Dairy House
26.1.56
GV I

Monastic Gatehouse, now private house. Late C14, converted and extended in C17 at rear and extended to north in C19. Ashlar stone walls, with ashlar buttress at left hand corner, and on end wall. Rubble blocking of C17 to the main 4-centred gateway. Slate roofs with stone gable-copings to the main range. Renewed stone stacks at left and right hand gables. Originally a 2 storey building, converted to 3 storeys. Irregular fenestration, 4 windows wide in total. Former gateway 'bay', two 3-light wooden casements in the blocking with wooden cills.Above this: 2-light stone mullion window with trefoil ogee head and label over. Immediately right of gateway, former pedestrian entrance, now front door. Straight-chamfered jambs and 4-centred head with relieving-arch over. C20 oak plank door with 3 strap-hinges. 2-light window at top level with trefoil-ogee heads, and label over. 'Bay 3', lighting originally porter's lodge, rectangular opening with single glass pane and C20 grille in front. Above and to right: long rectangular opening with 4-centred head. Rear of original gatehouse, extended to west for 2 bays in C17, same materials. Upper part of northerly buttress hacked off. Straight joint with base of buttress. Gable-end of wing has C20 picture-window, C20 2-light casement, C17 recessed panel with no inscription visible. North gable-end of gatehouse, extended north in C19, in grey squared rubble-stone. Slate roof. Brick stack at right hand gable, C19. Full height of original gatehouse. One window, 2-light wooden casements with keyed stone lintels. Wooden cills. Front door at left hand ground, plank (oak) with 3 strap-hinges. Interior: ground floor rooms created C17, with straight-chamfered beams. Inserted C17 stack. Upper room over gate-passage (original height of gate-passage) with large ceiling-beams having run-out stops. Porter's Lodge, inserted C17 stack. Recent conversion of the property reveals rear-arch of gatehouse, two straight-chamfers and a sunk quadrant between dying into the jambs. (6)

Photograph Omitted

Diary House 17th cent and remains of 14th cent Gatehouse from SE.