Abbey Church Of St Peter

Abbotsbury
Grid Ref : SY5772085200
Summary : The site of the 15th century abbey church of St Peter was identified during partial excavations in 1871 when fragments of the north wall, along with stone coffins and tiled floors, were discovered to the south of the parish church. The remains consist of one bay of the north nave aisle which stand circa 20 centimetres above ground and 3 metres from centre to centre of the responds, which are moulded and shafted, with an internal stone bench between. The length of the north wall is 32 metres in total.
More information : [SY 57728520] Abbey Church [NR] (Remains of) [NAT] (1)

This stood to the south of the parish church, and the surviving fragment is 22 ft. south of the church, and parallel to it. It stands a few inches above ground level and consists of one bay of the north wall of the Abbey church, probably of the north nave aisle. It is only 10 1/2 ft. wide, and appears to date from the 15th century.

In the 1871 excavations the wall was traced a considerable distance to the west, and the line is now marked by a row of loose stones in the churchyard. At the same time remains of the south wall of the nave were found. From time to time patches of tile pavement, and two or more stone coffins have been found within the area.

The line of the south and west walls of the nave may be indicated by pronounced drops in the level of the modern churchyard. (2)

The abbey church was dedicated to St Peter. (3)

In a stone coffin found in 1934, in the present graveyard, was a lead crozier-head about 7 ins long, of 12th century date. The position of the coffin was probably under what was the south arcade of the nave of the conventual church (4).

The only remains of the Abbey Church now visible, in situ, is a course of worked stones, some loose and others embedded in the ground and standing a few inches above ground level. As shown on 1:2500 plan. The slight lynchet like bank, also shown on plan, is of doubtful origin. The area within these limits is used a a modern burial ground. (5)

Remains of north wall of abbey church, parallel to and 7 metres south of Parish Church. C15. One bay of north nave aisle stands c.20 cm above ground and 3 metres from centre to centre of the responds, which are moulded and shafted, with an internal stone bench between. North wall, traced westwards in 1871, line marked by row of loose architectural fragments. Length of north wall in total 32 metres. Grade I. (6)

One bay of the North wall was excavated 1967-71. Octagonal bases of two piers on the aisle side have moulding typical of the 15th century, and resemble larger examples of the period 1438-71 in the retrochair of Peterborough Cathedral, and it seems reasonable to assign that at Abbotsbury to the same date. (7) The south wall of the chancel, its east end and south west corner buttress were exposed during building work in 1983. (8)