WEYCROFT HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

House with early 15th century origins, altered and extended in the 16th and 17th centuries and restored in the 19th century. In 1689 the north east and south east wings were modified to form two dwellings. Two further ranges were demolished between 1905 and 1959, possibly in 1934 when the building was converted back to a single residence. The gabled north east wing is three storeyed and was considerably altered in 1832. The south east wing contains the great hall of circa 1400 which was restored in the late 19th century after having been used as a farm building. The kitchen garden wall south west of the house may incorporate the remains of a private chapel licenced in 1417. In 1426 Thomas Brooke was granted a royal licence to crenellate his house and enclose the park.

+ / -