Chapel Of St Peter

East Devon
Sidmouth
Grid Ref : SY1262087260
Summary : The remains of the chapel of St Peter and a Benedictine alien priory/grange belonging to Mont St Michel are incorporated in Marlborough Hotel. Founded in the reign of William I and suppressed in 1414. This became a Bridgettine grange of Syon Abbey from circa 1431 to 1540. Most of the chapel was demolished in 1805.
More information : An alien priory of Benedictine monks at Sidmouth (SY 1287) was founded by William 1st and dissolved about 1414, its possession being acquired by Syon Abbey before 1540. It was subordinate to Mont St. Michel and attached to the alien cell at Otterton (SY 08 NE 17) in whose records it is described as a manor grange. (1)

The site of an ancient chapel of St. Peter attached to a cell of Otterton Priory is now occupied by Marlborough Hotel, Nos. 1 & 2 The Esplanade, Sidmouth. Patches of old stonework can still be seen. (2)

St. Peter's Chapel, which is mentioned in a deed of 1322, latterly incorporated in the Anchor Inn, was pulled down in 1805. In 1878 the southeast corner of the building behind Marlborough Place and over thirty-two feet of wall running westwards was revealed briefly during replastering. Mr. Heineken, who examined it, thought that it was part of the chapel of St. Peter. The wall still stood to a height of eleven feet and was twenty-six inches thick. (3)

The wall at ST 12628726 has been restored and pointed outside, and a plaque on it reads "This wall formed part of the south-east corner of the Ancient Chapel of St. Peter, cited in a deed of 1322 as an old and well known landmark". The interior face of the wall now part of a restaurant, is covered by modern panelling except in one place. (4)