Cowick Barton

Exeter
Grid Ref : SX9090091110
Summary : Probably originally the Barton of Cowick Priory, which passed to Lord Russell at the Dissolution. He may have built the present house for his bailiff.
More information : [SX 90909111] Cowick Barton [T.I.] (1)

The Barton of Cowick was the farm of Cowick Priory. [Devon 80 NW 58].The "Barton" itself is referred to in the "Valor Ecclesiasticus" of Hen. VIII. The present house was erected between 1539-1547. The armsof Edward VI as Prince of Wales remain there in stained glass. (2)

The house was built in 1546. It formerly belonged to the Earl of Bedford, but was sold to the Point family prior to 1650. The stained glass window bearing the Royal Arms is now in South Kensington Museum,another window from the house is in Bradninch Manor. This house has been scheduled as an Ancient Monument. (3)

A certain amount of modern restoration in the form of external plastering has been carried out on this building, but beneath it the original architectural features may be clearly seen. Internally a heraldic plaque of the Point family, bearing the date 1657 is visible above a fireplace. The house is now divided into 3 individual dwellings - though somwhat dilapidated and neglected, it remains a good example of a 16th century building. No date stone is visible. There were no visible remains of the original monastic grange to be seen [Authy for date Devon 80 SW/NW 53]. Bradninch Manor (Auth 3) is approx 9 miles north of Exeter - this house has not been visited. (4)