ST NICHOLAS PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Benedictine Priory of St Nicholas at Exeter was founded when the Church of St Olave and its lands were granted to Battle Abbey circa 1080-7 and intended for six monks. It was dissolved in 1536, when the church and eastern range were destroyed. The claustral buildings were arranged to the North of the church. The Guest House survived and in 1913 was purchased and restored by Exeter Corporation, and other parts have survived or been traced (see plan). The existing remains are acknowledged to be one of the finest examples in the country of the domestic side of a Benedictine monastery.

+ / -