POWDERHAM CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Powderham Castle was built between 1390 and 1420 of rubble with limestone and sandstone. The only remaining elements of the Medieval castle are the east and west towers, the Marble Hall, the Ante-Room and the chapel. The facade was extensively altered and the building extended in brick during the reign of Elizabeth I. During the Civil War the building was garrisoned for the King however it was returned in 1646. The castle was again altered in the 18th and 19th centuries and notably the libraries, staircase and triangular tower date to the 18th century. There are no indications of any earthworks surrounding the castle, although it is known that the modern garden overlies an older version.

+ / -