CLITHEROE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The upstanding and buried remains of Clitheroe Castle, an enclosure castle constructed during the late 11th to early 12th centuries. The surviving medieval parts of the castle include the stone keep and the adjacent curtain wall which surrounds the keep on all sides except the south. A bailey lies to the south of the keep and was originally surrounded by a curtain wall. The keep is at present (1997) roofless and floorless and was originally a three storied building. Entrance to the bailey was originally through a gatehouse. This gatehouse has now been demolished but its remains survive as a buried feature. Clitheroe Castle is a scheduled monument and a Grade I listed building.

+ / -