Chapel Of Holy Ghost And St Katherine.

South Hams
Totnes
Grid Ref : SX8047060170
Summary : An early 16th century cottage incorporating the remains of 13th century chapel. Founded in 1271 as Totnes, Little Totnes, or Werland, Trinitarian Priory, it was suppressed between 1509-1515, and the lands given to the vicars of Exeter Cathedral. It was apparently seized by the Crown at the Suppression, but was returned to the vicars during the reign of Elizabeth and retained by them until 1801. The surviving remains of the chapel are incorporated in the north gable wall of No 10 Warland, and in the north wall of an outbuilding at the rear. The gable wall was evidently part of the south wall of the chapel, and retains parts of three lancet windows. The arched heads of two windows are visible in the attic, and the moulded jamb and sill of another are in the extension. The wall is of Devonian limestone rubble.
More information : (SX 80476017) Holy Ghost & Saint Katherine's Chapel (NR) (site of) (NAT). (1)

No 10 Warland, on the west side of the road, is a cottage dating from the earlier 16th century (after 1508) incorporating the remains of a 13th century chapel.

The chapel, dedicated to the Holy Ghost and Saint Katherine, was founded in 1271, following from a gift of a house and land to the Bishop of Exeter. From at least 1349 the chapel was served by members of the Order of Holy Trinity and of the Redemption of Captives in the Holy Land. In 1500 a license was obtained from Henry VII to appropriate the chapel and its land to the Vicars Choral of Exeter Cathedral, for secular use. It was apparently seized by the Crown at the Suppression, but was returned to the vicars during the reign of Elizabeth and retained by them until 1801.

The surviving remains of the chapel are incorporated in the north gable wall of No 10 and in the north wall of an outbuilding at the rear. The gable wall was evidently part of the south wall of the chapel, and retains parts of three lancet windows. The arched heads of two windows are visible in the attic, and the moulded jamb and sill of another are in the extension. The wall is of Devonian limestone rubble. (2-4)

SX 80466018. The ruins and buried remains of a medieval chapel at Warland, Totnes. The chapel was built as a chantry in 1270 but ceased to be used as a religious house after 1508. It comprised a single storey, rectangular building of rubble stone, lit by 8 lancet windows on either side. Part of the chapel's west wall and south west corner survive within the garden wall which runs to the rear of Numbers 8, 9 and 10 Warland. The side walls and part of the floor survive as buried remains beneath the gardens. The standing remains of the south wall is incorporated into the cottage to the east. The cottage is listed. The chapel remains are scheduled. (5)