Kingswear Castle

South Hams
Kingswear
Grid Ref : SX8910205028
Summary : A Medieval artillery castle and blockhouse, with a single square tower, built 1491-4. Abandoned in the 1640s and converted into a `summer residence' in 1855.
More information : (SX 89105027) Kingswear Castle (NR) (1)

Kingswear Castle was built about 1491-4 to guard the entrance of the River Dart. It has a square tower of stone rubble, similar in shape to that of Dartmouth Castle (SX 85 SE 16), and
a crenellated parapet stepped up to the rear with an octagonal stair turret.

With the improved weaponry of the later 16th century it became possible for the guns of Dartmouth alone to cover the estuary, and by the 1640s Kingswear alone was abandoned and ruined. In 1855 it was brought back into use as a residence. Window openings have been converted to casements and the building has been much restored. (2-3)

(For general description of Dartmouth defences, see
SX 85 SE 51).

Kingswear Castle, Grade I. Blockhouse for the defence of Dartmouth Harbour, converted into summer residence. Built in 1491 to 1502 as part of the defences at entrance to Dartmouth harbour on the east side with Dartmouth Castle on the west side of the estuary. Slate rubble with red sandstone dressings. Square on plan with slightly battered walls. Corbelled embattled parapet, stepped up to higherlevelon north side. North side has chamfered two-centred arch doorway and corbelled machicolations above, and an octagonal stair turret to right on north west corner, with battlements, small four-centred windows at top and loops below. On the other sides four-centred head openings and loops at high level and square openings below with relieving arches. Low circular detached tower to north west with corbelled embattled parapet, openings with cambered arches, and round stair turret on south east side also with corbelled parapet with battlements. C20 concrete accretions linking it to main building.

There was a fort on the Dartmouth side of the harbour mouth as early as 1388 but the existing Dartmouth Castle was begun in 1481 and most of the surviving work is of 1488-94. By the mid C17 the long range guns installed at Dartmouth Castle made Kingswear Castle obsolete and it was abandoned. But it was held by Sir Henry Cary for the King during the Civil War and captured in 1646 by Sir Thomas Fairfax. Further defences for Kingswear were built by the Royalists in the form of the redoubt immediately above the town. Kingswear Castle was converted into a summer residence (for Major Charles Seale-Hayne) in 1855 by T Lidston, architect, and it is still used for this purpose.

Reference: B.H. St J O'Neil, "Dartmouth Castle and other defences of Dartmouth Haven", Society of Antiquaries 1936. (4)

Kingswear Castle is as described by Authorities 2,3 and 4. It is now owned by the Landmark Trust and has been restored. (5)

Notes on the alterations during restoration by the Landmark Trust from 1987. (7)