GRIMSPOUND

DESCRIPTION + /

Grimspound consists of the remains of a partly enclosed stone hut circle settlement and field system dating from the late Bronze Age. It is situated in a fold of hills between Hookney Tor and Hameldon at a height of 1500 ft on the eastern side of Dartmoor. The Grim's Lake, a winter-bourne tributary of the west Webburn river, runs through the north side of the enclosure and passes under the walls. The enclosure comprises an earth and stone wall (enclosing 3.59 acres) surrounding an area containing at least 24 stone hut circles. These have been variously interpreted with uses such as dwelling huts, store houses and cattle pens. The enclosure walls are built of large facing slabs coursed horizontally with a filling of small stones between. The entrance, through the south east side of the enclosure, is flanked by walls of boulders over 2 metres high and the passage is 6 feet wide, roughly paved and stepped. In 1894, 16 of the hut circles were partly excavated and numerous structures and artefacts were uncovered, including porches, paved floors, 'hearths', 'raised benches', pottery, `anvil stones', flints and cooking stones. A number of low rubble banks within the enclosure define at least four small paddocks or garden plots set against the western wall. A small number of lynchets may represent the remains of stock control boundaries. South-east of the enclosure are at least 9 more stone hut circles along with lengths of rubble walling, forming at least four partly enclosed areas or fields. Two small caches, one set against the southwest section of enclosure wall and the other built into the eastern section, provide evidence of post medieval activity on the site. The site has undergone reconstruction since it was first recorded in 1797, not always accurately. There was further restoration work in the 1960s, under the direction of Lady Fox. In 1991 the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out a survey on the site. In the care of English Heritage

+ / -