DESCRIPTION + /

There are seven hut circles (centred at SX 7375 7592) in the vicinity of Foale's Arrishes, one being within a small pound. All appear to be of double walled type, up to 1.0m. high, and where identifiable the entrances are to the S.S.E. The hut with an annexe is at SX 7374 7584: ground photograph: see AO/53/63/1. Three huts, published on the O.S. 25" 1904 at SX 7379 7614, SX 7383 7608, and SX 7386 7605 have been destroyed, apparently as a result of field clearance.
An extensive system of early field walls and lynchets exists in the area centred at SX 734 756. A 25" survey of the hut circles has been made.

+ / -