Teignbridge
Manaton
Summary :

Three Bronze Age hut circles and a small field system are visible. Two of the hut circles are very close together with entrances almost facing eachother, opening up to the SE and SW respectively. These are both slightly cut into the hillside to a depth of approximately 1.40 metres. Another hut circle is set apart from these and has an entrance to the SE. The small field system sits to the west and is thought to be associated with the hut circles. It is identifiable from the presence of slight lynchets. Following these results from previous investigations, the three hut circles are visible as structures on visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2021. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

Hut Circles [O.E.] ['A' SX 7489 7841 and 'B' SX 7490 7841] (1)

Hut Circles near Becka Brook. (2)

'A' and 'B' are double walled huts, the N.W. sides scooped into the hillside to a depth of 1.4m. and the lower S.E. sides correspondingly built up. 'A' incorporates a large outcrop boulder and has a probable entrance to the S.E. The entrance to 'B' is to the S.W.

Another hut 'C' at SX 7480 7836 is of similar situation and construction with an entrance to the S.E.

A 25" survey has been made.

Ground photograph - see AO/53/69/1.

A small field system lies to the west of the huts and is possibly associated. It is ill-defined and consists of a series
of very slight lynchets on a rocky S.E. slope. The system is centred at SX 7470 7843. (3)

('A'-SX 7489 7841; 'B'-SX 7490 7841; 'C'-SX 7480 7836) Hut Circles (N.R.). (4-5)

The three hut circles are visible as structures on visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2021. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. The more regular parallel lynchets are part of the Hound Tor field system (NRHE 1044937), largely oriented north-south within the sub-rectangular medieval/post-medieval fields. One contouring earthwork field boundary and two contour lynchets on the south-east facing slope of the moor centred on SX 74745 78447 may be part of an earlier field system, as may be irregular fragments of field boundary in the environs of SX 74670 78556 at the south-west foot of Greator Rocks. (6)