MUSEUM OF THE LANCASHIRE TEXTILE INDUSTRY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WHITTAKERS MILL, HELMSHORE MILLS TEXTILE MUSEUM, HELMSHORE TEXTILE MUSEUM, HIGHER MILL TEXTILE MUSEUM, HIGHER MILL
DESCRIPTION + /

The museum is made up of two mills, Higher Mill a woollen fulling mill built in 1789 and Whitakers Mill an early 19th century cotton spinning mill.

Higher Mill is a blanket finishing mill, built in 1789 by Turners. It is built off stone with a stone slates roof and was driven by a waterwheel. The present waterwheel was erected in 1852 and survives at the east end, although it ceased working in 1954.

Whitakers Mill is a three storey, 14 bay building, built of sandstone rubble with a slate roof. It was rebuilt in 1859-60 after a fire.

+ / -