DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of a Roman fort. In 1974 it was visible on the 450 ft contour on a slight west slope. It is 220.0 metres long, 165.0 metres wide and encloses approximately 2 hectares; the earthen bank is up to 0.9 metres high and the surviving ditch now only 0.4 metres deep. Of the two entrance gaps on the shorter sides one is clearly defined but the other is only vaguely discernible. Two opposing gaps "at thirds" along the longer sides can still be traced. An annexe on the west side of the main work has a strong bank and ditch on its south side and a poorly defined scarp and ditch on the north, both terminate at steep natural slopes. The suggested bath-house complex may have been located within this annexe or alternatively may have been sited on a level floodplain (centred at SX 65879982) beside the river. The latter would agree with the "burnt patch" description but there is nothing visible on the ground to substantiate either siting. The earthwork has been damaged by ploughing; by hedging (in the south-east corner); and by desultory surface digging (possibly for building stone). Now under permanent pasture; nothing has been found on the site in recent years. This fort is probably the Nemetostatio of the Ravenna Cosmography the suffix 'statio' implying that it became a tax-collecting centre. The root 'nimet', a Celtic word for a sanctuary or grove, shows that it was a sacred place in the Iron Age.

+ / -