Coccium

Blackburn with Darwen
North Turton
Grid Ref : SD7320018100
Summary : Earthwork remains of a ditched enclosure with outer features, including a possible hollow-way. Of uncertain date, though suggested as a Roman fort.
More information : SD 732181. The south-west and south-east sides of a probable ditched enclosure with rounded corner is visible on air photographs on one side of the Ribchester-Manchester Roman road (RR 76) near Crooked Walls, Edgeworth. Adjacent but not paralle to the south-west side is another ditch which also has indications of a rounded corner. The commanding position of the site which lies almost exactly midway between Ribchester and Manchester could suggest the existence of a Roman Fort or staging post here. On the mileage evidence only Rivet supports the suggestion of a staging post near Edgeworth but states that as yet no such site has been identified. (See also SD 71 NW 17) for the Roman name 'COCCIUM') (1)

Site studied from air photographs (see Authy 1a) and visited by Farrar in February 1981, who was unable to reach any positive conclusion about the earthworks. No rampart was observed but the 'inner' ditch on the west was some 5-6 metres wide, not unlike a fort ditch, and assumed to be integral with the 'inner' ditch on the south side. The features bore no resemblance to a hollow-way or old drainage ditch. An 'outer' ditch, circa 4m. wide, and slightly divergent from the 'inner' ditch on the west side did not fit the concept of a Roman fort so well and the curving feature to the south (see air photos) appeared to be unconnected with the 'outer' ditch and may have been a hollow way. Neither of these 'outer' features precluded acceptance of the 'inner' ditch as a Roman fort defence, but they did not exactly enhance the possibility. No finds were discovered on the site and Farrar thought that a trial trench was certainly worthwhile. (2)