DESCRIPTION + /

Extensive Bronze Age settlement, field system and post medieval rabbit warren located south of Longaford Tor overlooking the West Dart River. The stone hut circle settlement includes at least 101 stone hut circles which survive as banks or walls each surrounding a circular internal area. This settlement was later incorporated into a rabbit warren. There are at least 32 pillow mounds and a warrener's house which has 2 separate rectangular earthwork buildings within a rectangular enclosure. The warren may have been established in 1895 and abandoned pre 1914 although some of the mounds may belong to an earlier undocumented warren. Scheduled.

+ / -