DESCRIPTION + /

A kerbed cairn and cist situated on a south west facing slope overlooking the West Dart River. The cairn measures 4.7 metres in diameter, stands 0.4 metres high and us surrounded by a number of edge set stones representing a kerb. In the centre of the cairn is a large cist with maximum dimensions of 1.04 metres long by 0.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep. A large cover slab which has been displaced now slightly overlaps the southern corner of the cist and measures 1.5 metres long by 1.35 metres wide and 0.27 metres thick. The cist was part excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1900 and a flint scraper was recovered. Scheduled.

+ / -