DESCRIPTION + /

Cairn circle and cist at SX61536279. The circle, consists of eight flat slabs, set on edge and has an internal diameter of approximately 3.4m. Some of the stones from the western quadrant of the circle are missing, a single earthfast stone is all that survives. The rectangular cist lies roughly centrally within the circle and is oriented E to W. It measures 1.2m long by 0.6m and 0.5m deep with slabs still in place both sides. All traces of the cairn material which would have originally formed a small mound over the cist have been removed. Investigated and surveyed at 1:200 scale as part of the RCHME Hawns & Dendles project in 1997. Collections number 1088517.

+ / -