TITHE BARN

DESCRIPTION + /

The tithe barn is a single storey stone building of three bays with a wide door and other smaller openings on the gable end. With the exception of some modifications the barn has remained largely unaltered since its construction. The tithe barn is of a single build using composite walling materials and is constructed with an inner and outer leaf or skin, random rubble coursing being common to both skins. This type of construction is common in the Pennine foothills between 1600 and 1720, these date have been suggested for the construction of the tithe barn due to the lack of documentary sources. The tithe barn is constructed of at least two different kinds of sandstone and has an old stone slab roof. The barn may have been used for the storage of animals as well as crops. In the 20th century the barn was converted into a garage, restoration of the building was proposed in 1992.

+ / -