DESCRIPTION + /

The double stone row formed by 139 stones, 7 of which lean; the others are either stumps with drill marks, cleanly snapped off stones, or recumbent posts, whole or split by drilling. Some 30 stones exceed 2.0m. in length with a maximum of 3.0m. A few take the form of slabs or boulders but the majority are of post-type up to 0.6m. square in section, with an angled top created by a single 'chamfer'. The rows in the main alignment are from 21.0m. to 30.0m. apart and within them the gaps between stones vary from 3.0m. to 30.0m. At each end the rows are close, 12.0m. to 17.0m. apart with fewer large gaps between stones.

+ / -