DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of two cairns of probable Bronze Age date. One has an overall diameter 18.5m and is constructed of small boulders and comprises a central mound, 12.8m diameter, 0.9m high, which has been extensively disturbed. It is immediately surrounded by a ring, 2.9m thick and 0.5m high resulting in a cairn of embankment bowl type. The other is 21 metres in diameter and is constructed of small boulders, and consists of a platform 14 metres diameter and about 0.2m high, with a perimeter rim average thickness 3.5m and 0.5m high. There is a gap, 4.3m wide, facing north north-east.

+ / -