GREAT WESTERN REAVE

DESCRIPTION + /

Bronze Age reave, part of the Great Western Reave the longest known prehistoric land division boundary on Dartmoor. Across Walkhampton Common it extends from the newtake enclosure in the south-west, across a high broad shelf located to the north--west of Sharpitor; here a short spur reave runs down the slope to the north-west. It then runs across a broad valley and over the western flank of Leeden Tor before being cut by a steep tinners' cliff. Just before it is cut it takes a dramatic north-easterly turn. It cannot be traced further north so it may have terminated at the river before it was destroyed by the streamworks. It is generally well-preserved and well-defined.

+ / -