DESCRIPTION + /

A prehistoric defended enclosure. It is a sub-circular enclosure measuring 52 metres x 50 metres internally and defended on the north and east sides by an inner and outer bank; the fomer 6metres to 9 metres wide and up to 0.4 meters high, the latter 4 metres to 8 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high, with a gap of about 6 metres between the two banks. On the south side the enclosure is defended by a single bank 6 metres wide and 0.3 metres high with traces of a shallow ditch close to the south west corner. The W side has no bank, but a steep slope formed by the enclosure having apparently been cut into the hillside.

+ / -