DESCRIPTION + /

A well-defined rock shelter has been created within a small granite outcrop at 268m above OD on a moorland hillslope (SX55396250). A large cleft in the outcrop was covered possibly in antiquity by a massive granite slab which was levered over the gap and supported on one side by a large boulder. The V-shaped chamber, so formed, measures approximately 1.6m high, 2.3m at its widest and a maximum 3.2m long. There is no evidence that the broad south-facing front has been walled up. The origin of this feature is not known but it may have had a ritual signifiance. Investigated in 1997 for the Shaugh Moor project. Collections number 1101512.

+ / -