South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Grid Ref : SX5540063400
Summary : The remains of a Bronze Age stone row and the stone circle at its southern end are an impressive survival. A 1:200 scale survey undertaken by the RCHME in 1998 revealed that there has been relatively little change to the state of this monument since the 1:500 scale survey carried out in 1980. A count of the stones strictly on-line in 1998 revealed 68 upright and semi-buried stones and 11 probable stone holes although at the time of the survey the moor was wet so the peat had expanded probably covering some features. The principle differences between the number of stones depicted in 1980 and those shown in 1998 occurred at the points where two broad paths cut across the row, one at the northern end and the second towards the southern end. This suggests on-going slight damage to the monument. The row is a maximum 172.8m long (from the north terminal stone to the southern fringe of the circle). Only an arc of four clearly identifiable stones survive in the circle; they are a maximum 0.3m high and indicate an approximate diameter for the circle of 15m. There are a number of buried and semi-buried stones traceable but their relationship to the circle is unclear. The large recumbent slab to the south of the circle has wedge split marks along its length and the upcast around it suggests quarrying activity. Surveyed and investigated by the RCHME as part of the Shaugh Moor project in 1998.
(SX 554635) Cairn Circle (NR). (1)

A single stone row 587 feet long, the spacing of the stones varies between 3 feet and 5 feet, centre to centre. At the Southwest end there is a retaining circle 50 feet in diameter. (2)

The stones of the row are very small and sunk into the peat, making them hard to find. (3)

A stone row 164m long alinged SW-NE over the brow and down the south side of the valley. The terminals are not intervisible. It is composed of small stones, normally between 35 and 10cm high, the tallest (65cms) being at the apparent northern terminal. Where the stones have been removed their original positions can be identified from depressions in the turf.

An egg-shaped ring of stone uprights, at the southern end of the row.
It's dimensions are 13.9m x 12.4m; it is represented by nine stones or their sockets, with a single, off-set central socket. The stones are very small; the ring surrounded a low mound now barely discernible, which has since largely eroded.(4)

The stone row is described in 4, and extends from SX 55506358 to SX 55436344 and from the NE and lower end, at an angle of Grid N.209o. The ring of stones, excluding the terminal stone of the row, appears to have diameters of approximately 10.0m. by 13.0m. rather than those quoted in 1 and 4. The recorded off-set central socket could not be identified; the low mound 5.0m. in diameter and 0.05m. high, is also off-set.

For details see ground photographs and 1:500 plan.

(As in all rows with small stones there may be slight differences of opinion in the number of stones, particularly where other apparently natural stones are concerned.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. and 1:500. (5)

Depicted by Butler (1994, Map 48). (6)

The remains of the stone row and the stone circle at its southern end are an impressive survival. A 1:200 scale survey undertaken by the RCHME in 1998 revealed that there has been relatively little change to the state of this monument since the 1:500 scale survey carried out in 1980.

As Quinnell then stated the number of stones and socket holes which comprise the row are subject to the interpretation of the surveyor as some semi-buried, slightly off-line or fallen stones could be part of the monument or alternatively natural features. A count of the stones strictly on-line in 1998 revealed 68 upright and semi-buried stones and 11 probable sockets. At the time of the survey the moor was wet so the peat had expanded probably covering some features. The principle differences between the number of stones depicted in 1980 and those shown in 1998 occurred at the points where two broad paths cut across the row, one at the northern end and the second towards the southern end. This suggests on-going slight damage to the monument. The row measures a maximum 172.8m from the north terminal stone to the southern fringe of the circle.

Only an arc of four clearly identifiable stones survive in the circle; they are a maximum 0.3m high and suggest an approximate circle diameter of 15.0m. There are a number of buried and semi-buried stones traceable but their relationship to the circle is unclear. The large recumbent slab to the south of the circle has wedge split marks along its length and the upcast around it suggests quarrying activity. (7)