South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A single stone row consisting of 35 upright and 13 recumbant stones running in an E to W line from the site of a possible ring cairn at the foot of the SW flank of Little Trowelsworthy Tor. Scheduled. The Neolithic stone row and Bronze Age ring cairn, recorded by previous authorities, are visible as structures and earthworks on 2019 Next Perspectives APGB vertical aerial photography, visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. They were mapped from these aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

(SX 576639) Stone Row (NR). (1)

A single row, 254 feet long, the stones spaced about 5 feet apart. At the west end there is a standing stone 4 feet high "and at the east end are possible indications of a retaining circle of about 20 feet in diameter". (2)

SX 57456397 - SX 57556397: A stone row, where some of the stones are either displaced or the remains of a second row, lies on a gentle concave slope, 275m. above O.D., orientated 80o (grid). It is 78.0m. long, bows slightly to the north and consists of 51 stones, 40 upright, average height 0.4m., 8 recumbent and 3 leaning. The west and lower end is marked by a standing stone 1.3m. high and the east end by one 1.2m. high.

The majority of the stones, including the west terminal, are aligned with the row.

At the east is a 4.5m. diameter circle of 10 stones; average height 0.4m. There is no visible cairn or cist in the centre. Two upright stones immediately to the north west of the circle are probably associated.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.
(1:500 enlargement survey). (3)

Depicted and described by Robertson and Butler. (5-6)

SX 57546399 to SX 57466398. A single stone row consisting of 35 upright and 13 recumbant stones running in an E to W line from the site of a possible ring cairn at the foot of the SW flank of Little Trowelsworthy Tor.
The cairn at the head of the row is marked by a circle containing one upright and eight fallen small slabs and boulders. Within these is a slightly raised area, perhaps the remains of a cairn. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of a cist.
The stones of the row are space between 0.8m and 1.0m apart and vary in height from 0.1m to 1.3m at the W terminal.
(7)

A stone alignment oriented east-west, with a 79 metre long single row of at least 44 stones, averaging 0.32 metres in height. There are taller stones at either end. An encircled cairn lies at the east end of the alignment, comprising a mound of stones surrounded by at least 13 upright stones. Scheduled. (8)

The Neolithic stone row and Bronze Age ring cairn, recorded by previous authorities, are visible as structures and earthworks on 2019 Next Perspectives APGB vertical aerial photography, visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. They were mapped from these aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. Six of the upright stones within the ring cairn bank and 38 of the stones forming the stone row could be recorded from these sources. Part of scheduled monument NHLE 1016147 and within the English Heritage Trust Upper Plym Valley Guardianship Area. (9-11)