South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A sub-circular enclosure measuring 48 metres north to south by 46 metres internally with walls up to 1.5 metres wide and 0.8 metre high. There is no obvious entrance gap in the walls which feature large upright granite slabs. A short length of stony bank leads 30 metres ESE from the east side of the enclosure. There are no contemporary features visible within thie enclosure. Of the seven alleged hut circles to the south west of this feature only one can be identified as such. The Bronze Age settlement site, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

(SX 59366629) Enclosure (NR).
(SX 59286618) Hut Circle (NR). (1)

A sub-circular enclosure of 0.458 acres (Plan). There are no hut circles within the enclosure, but there are two or three hut circles higher up the hill. The enclosure wall had an original thickness of 4 ft 6 ins and is built of granite with large stones at the bottom. (2)

Traces of at least six hut circles visible higher up the hill. (3)

On a slight north slope at 350m OD there is an almost circular enclosure approximately 46.0m in diameter. It is in fair condition mostly with orthostatic walling, double faced with infill. At best it is 1.2m thick and 0.8m high. No entrance is visible and the interior is featureless. With seven hut circles to the west and including other enclosures and huts (SX 56 NE 98 and 99) it may be part of a settlement spread over 5.0 ha. The seven huts are all of Type 1 and generally in poor condition. All have levelled interiors from 3.0m to 7.0m in diameter and walling which averages 1.7m thick and 0.5m high. There are no clearly visible entrances but most have suffered some depradation either by robbing or being added to during field clearance.

Seven huts and two enclosures are within or abut a complex field system which, though apparently based upon linear and parallel reaves, has been adapted and re-used in both Medieval and Napoleonic times. (See SX 56 NE 125).

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. (4)

Enclosure, hut circles and unidentified hollows and mounds depicted and described by Robertson. (6)

Enclosure and seven hut circles depicted and described by Butler. (7)

Centred SX 59366629. A sub-circular enclosure measuring 48m N to S by 46m internally with walls up to 1.5m wide and 0.8m high. There is no obvious entrance gap in the walls which feature large upright granite slabs. A short length of stony bank leads 30m ESE from the E side of the enclosure before it is incorporated into a later drainage ditch. There are no contemporary features visible within the enclosure, however, later disturbance on the inner face of the wall has created a number of hollows interpreted by Robertson as hut circles. Of the seven hut circles to the SW of this feature only one can be identified as such.
SX 59286619. A flat-topped platform bounded by walls 1.8m wide and 0.6m high. It measures 6.8m N to S by 7.4m internally. There are traces of internal facing stones on the NE quadrant. There is no obvious entrance. This feature is bisected by a later field boundary. The remaining features are mostly circular or sub-circular hollows probably relating to the military use of this area. A solitary cairn (part of SX 56 NE 298) lies amongst these features.
(8)

Scheduled. (9)

The Bronze Age settlement site, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. The sub-circular enclosure centred on SX 59360 66290 measures approximately 53.7m by 43.4m on plan. A hut circle with an east facing entrance is attached to the interior face of the enclosure's west wall. A straight 30m long stony bank is attached to the enclosure's east side, projecting down-slope to the east-south-east and leading to a post-medieval gully that drains a nearby pillow mound. The straight stony bank could be a vermin trap for the Hentor Warren (NRHE 438876), but in the aerial sources appears to be integral to the Bronze Age enclosure and is here interpreted as prehistoric. Prehistoric hut circles to the south-west of the enclosure are now recorded in NRHE 438779 and cairns in NRHE 1356297. Schedueld monument NHLE 1019082. (10-11)