GIANTS BASIN

DESCRIPTION + /

The Giant's Basin is an impressive but heavily disturbed cairn lying adjacent to the Drizzlecombe Stone Rows. It measures approximately 22 metres in diameter, a maximum of 3 metres high and is partially turf-covered. An approximately 2.5 metre wide reed-covered slight depression around its circumference suggests a silted ditch. Much of the central part of the cairn has been removed to a depth of 1.65m and most of excavated material in the form of fist-sized stones and small boulders has been deposited around the rim of the mound. There is evidence of at least two infilled excavation trenches which radiate from the centre but there are no surface traces of a retaining kerb or central cist.

+ / -