PLYMPTON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The castle was established on or after 1100 but before 1130, by either Richard de Revers or his son Baldwin and was probably built in timber with a motte and bailey. It was destroyed in 1136. Rebuilt in stone with a shell keep in 1141 by Baldwin de Revers. An inner circle tower was built on the motte top. The castle was confiscated by King John in 1204. It was beseiged and taken in 1224. It is also mentioned in 1294 and 1297, when repairs were undertaken. There is further evidence of maintenance in 1382, but by Leland's time, the walls were standing but the lodges had fallen into decay. According to tradition it was finally destroyed in 1647. Fragments of the shell keep survive as does the motte.

+ / -