South Hams
Shaugh Prior, Sparkwell
Grid Ref : SX5672059880
Summary : A linear group of six round barrows or cairns, with three more possible mounds, lie on a south-west facing moorland hillslope. These turf-covered mounds all have some stone visible although there are no traces of kerbs. It is possible that some of the mounds are built around rock outcrops.
More information : SX 56866003 (Approximately) Cairn with hollow at centre found on parish boundary in September 1972. Diameter 11m, height 0.9m. (1)

At SX 56795987 there is a turf-covered cairn, situated on a NW slope towards the foot of Crownhill Down, which serves as a
mereing point on the Shaugh Prior/Sparkwell parish boundary. It has an overall diameter of 10.2m., and is 0.2m. high on the SE and 0.7m. on the NW. An off-centre pit, 5.0m. across and 0.3m. deep, has exposed the stone core. Three large blocks of quartz-schorl lie on the perimeter. (see ground photographs)

Surveyed at 1:2500 on illustration card. (2)

Following a resurvey of the area in 1980 a further seven cairns were recorded extending to the West. (3)

The cairnfield is earlier than the field system SX 56 SE 141. (4)

A linear group of six round barrows or cairns, with three more possible mounds, lie on a south-west facing moorland hillslope. The turf-covered mounds all have some stone visible although there are no traces of kerbs. It is possible that some of the mounds are built around rock outcrops.

SX56795988. A heavily disturbed, but impressive, cairn measures 12.5m in overall diameter with an average height of 0.7m. A 4.0m diameter, 0.4m deep central pit exposes the boulder/stone matrix with possibly living rock outcrop. It is labelled 'pile of stones' on the Ordnance Survey maps and was used as a boundary mereing (SMR No. SX55NE29)

SX56715988. An amorphous rounded mound, probably a cairn, on average 9.4m by 8.6m across with a maximum height of 0.5m. A number of small boulders protrude through the turf and there is a slight hollow in the centre.

SX56695989. A spread mound 7.5m in diameter and 0.3m high.

SX56665988. A spread mound 9.3m by 7.3m and 0.3m high.

SX56655988. A rounded mound 10.7m by 9.8m and a maximum 0.5m high. There is a slight 0.3m deep depression on the NW side.

SX56655997. A round mound spread to 11.0m in diameter and up to 0.5m high with a slight depression on the top.

Sites of three possible cairns were noted as raised turf-covered stoney features at SX56635999; SX56745990 and SX56755978. Their function and form are difficult to deduce and it is possible that they may be natural features. (5).