The Beacon

West Devon
Lamerton
Grid Ref : SX4616079590
Summary : A bowl barrow, forming part of a barrow cemetery. The barrow mound partly underlies a field boundary and has been utilised as a beacon.
More information : (SX 46167959) The Beacon (NAT) (1)

The parish constable's accounts of Mary Tavy contain a reference on 18 July 1690 to "repairing of Hearthfill beacon, parish of Lamerton". No doubt this refers to the beacon at Heathfield.

A round barrow 22.0m. in diameter by 1.4m. high, the east part removed to build walls which meet near the centre. visited by Grinsell 6 June 1974. (2-3)

At 298m. O.D. on the level top of a hill with relatively unrestricted views in all directions, is an extremely mutilated mound at the junction of three earth hedge-banks, all probably utilizing the material of the mound in their construction.

The present diameters are 24.0m. by 20.0m. overall. A crescentic western extremity is most prominent and though at maximum 7.0m wide, it is 1.2m. high externally and 0.5m. high where it is has been cut into alongside the hedge. Further traces exist to the E. of this hedge which bounds the former common: immediately W. there is a platform about 0.3m. high approximately to the former perimeter and to the NE. a swelling is visible in the parish boundary bank. The position & appearance are compatible with a round barrow utilised as a beacon mound (see plan).

Condition very poor: grass covered.

No finds were made.

Surveyed at 1/2500

The name 'The Beacon' is known locally. Apparently correctly applied to this barrow on the O.S. 25", the 1/50,000 has, for want of space, implied that the Beacon is SX 47 NE 4, a little to the S. (4)

Bowl barrow, forming part of a barrow cemetery. The barrow mound partially underlies a later field boundary was reused as a beacon. Scheduled. (5)