CAWSAND FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CAWSAND BATTERY
DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a late 18th century battery, superseded by and incorporated within a mid 19th century fort and battery with associated glacis. Historical sources provide details of a battery of 1779. A pair of granite sett gun platforms provide the only visible remains of the 1779 battery, although below ground remains will survive. In 1860 construction started on a new fort and battery following a recommendation of 1858 that it it should be built to defend against ships entering Cawsand Bay. A boundary stone on the north east side of the fort, one of a number which indicated the extent of the War Department property, reads W-D 1867 and has been taken as indicating that the fort was completed in that year. The fort of 1860 includes a substantial loopholed curtain wall of limestone ashlar which mostly survives for its entire circuit. Inside the fort are seven gun positions on the seaward face, most retaining elements of their racer rails and two retaining central pivots of reused canon. Lying within the array of gun positions is a partly sunken earth covered expense magazine with surviving alcoves and shelving. A further expense magazine lies just to the south of the seaward gun positions. The main underground magazine is located in the centre of the fort under a traverse cavalier. Mounted on top of the cavalier are four granite gun platforms. The southern curtain wall of the fort has incorporated on its inner face a row of former barracks, which are Listed Grade II, and have been converted into dwellings as has the demi-bastion and caponier on the south west corner. Scheduled.

+ / -