ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL STONEHOUSE, RNH STONEHOUSE, PLYMOUTH NAVAL HOSPITAL, PLYMOUTH NAVAL HOSPITAL STONEHOUSE
DESCRIPTION + /

The Royal Naval hospital, also known as The Royal Naval Hospital Stonehouse was built in 1758-65 to the designs of the architect Alexander Rowehead. The hospital was set up to provide care for injured, disabled and sick seamen who had served in the Royal Navy.

The hospital is was originally comprised of a group of buildings of ten ward blocks, arranged around a courtyard and central block containing the chapel, dispensary and staff housing, connected by a Tuscan colonnade.

The hospital closed in 1995 and since then a number of the buildings at the site have been converted into dwellings, offices and commercial premises.

The group of buildings that make up the Royal Naval Hospital lie in a Conservation Area.

+ / -