PICKLECOMBE FORT

DESCRIPTION + /

Fort Picklecombe was constructed in the 1860s by recommendation of the Royal Commission. An earlier Picklecombe Battery dated to the 1840s lies immediately adjacent to the fort. The multi-tiered casemated fort was completed in 1872 and armed with 32 guns. By 1902 the armament had been reduced to six 12-pounder quick-firing (QF) guns, which were installed in 1899 to cover a minefield. The fort exchanged its 12-pounder guns for two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) guns in 1908 and gained two 4-inch QF guns in 1910. It kept this armament during the First World War. By the Second World War 12-pounder QF guns had been reinstalled at the fort in place of the 4-inch guns. In 1942 the 12-pounder guns were replaced with 6-pounder anti-motor torpedo boat guns. The 6-inch guns continued in use for close defence manned by 162 Battery of 566 Coast Regiment. The fort is in good condition but has been converted to housing/accommodation. A coast artillery searchlight remains immediately to the west.

+ / -