Trebeigh Hospitallers Preceptory

St. Ive
Grid Ref : SX3040067120
Summary : Knowles and Hadcock (1973) have clarified the confusion surrounding the early history of Trebeigh and nearby Temple. The manor was granted to the Knights Hospitallers by the end of the reign of King Richard I (1188-1199), and remained a Commandery of theirs until merged with Ansty by 1432. The nearby site called Temple (see SX36NW68) was a district, apparently with a preceptory or grange of the Knights Templars, but was never a possession of the Hospitallers.
More information : (SX 30406712) The manor of Trebeigh, together with the church and peculiar of Temple (SX 146732), constituted the 'Preceptory of Trebigh' founded by the Knights Templars c 1150. The residence was probably at Temple. The property passed to the Hospitallers in 1314. (1-2)

The present farmhouse incorporates much of a small Tudor manor house.
Shown on OS Monastic Britain. (3-4)

The manor of Trebicer, now Trebigh, which was purchased by Abbot Suetricius for the Abbey of Tavistock, was taken from the monastery by Robert, Earl of Moreton and Cornwall (Domesday survey). It was given either by King Stephen or Henry 2 to the Knights Hospitallers, who had a preceptory here, of which there are no traces.

After its first dissolution the preceptory was restored by Queen Mary in 1557, and in 1573 it was granted to Henry Wibbye
and George Blythe.

The preceptory was situated in a solitary vale and appears to have been entirely destroyed "at the coming in of the Wrey family" who built a large mansion on the site (Sir William Wrey described it in 1628). A few apartments, with stuccoed ceilings and other ornamental work remain, attached to the rear of the farmhouse. (5-6)

(SX 30406712) Trebeigh (NAT) on site of (NAT) Mansion (NR) (7)

Trebeigh is rather decayed but contains several mullioned windows which may be reused material from the circa 1600 house of the Wrey family. (Their primary house was Tawstock Court, Barnstaple). The house is not outstanding. There are no traces of the preceptory. See GP. (8)