ST GERMANS PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

A monastery may have existed at St Germans from the 7th century. This was traditionally on the site of the church founded in 430 by St Germanus of Auxerre. By circa 936 it was the seat of a bishopric and pre-eminent among the handful of monasteries known from the south west at that time. A tenth century manuscript mentions a monastic site called 'Lannaled', a 'famed and universally known place, where the bones of Bishop Germanus are preserved'. This was probably St Germans. The see was united to Credition in 1042, the bishop ruling over both monasteries, with the collegiate system introduced about 1050. It was refounded for Augustinian canons in 1161-84 and dissolved in 1539. Remains of the Medieval buildings are incorporated in Port Eliot house.

+ / -